CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447

Ms. Julie Vair Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE:  The tariff classification of footwear from Saudi Arabia Dear Ms. Vair: In your letter dated May 8, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Trading and Consulting International, Inc. The submitted sample identified as style “Simply Madas,” is a pair of “unisex” sandals having outer soles of leather. The uppers consist of leather straps across the instep and around the big toe and across the vamp. The applicable subheading for the “unisex” sandals will be 6403.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of leather: having uppers which consist of leather straps across the instep and around the big toe. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division